Sunday, March 27, 2011

Ryan update

Time for a little Ryan update!
Ryan has been on alert for the Japan humanitarian efforts for over a week, and was just released yesterday.. Now he will more than likely remain in Washington until he deploys back out to Kyrgyzstan in May. I can't pretend that this doesn't put a little smile on my face... I would have been stressing more than usual if he was sent to Japan or Spain for the Libya issue. Now he is just mostly bored. Poor baby. I miss him so much :/ It sucks when you only see your best friend for about ONE month total out of the year.
Hmm.. either way.. he is doing great and claims to miss me too ;]

Our 4 hour Skype session :] He is so cute!

Day 10  What is your favorite way to pamper yourself?

Hmm.. I'm truly not much of a girly girl.. I only really ever get mani/pedis unless I KNOW I am going to see Ryan.. haha :] Also, I always buy myself clothes and such after finals to award myself for my good grades >.< 

Day 11  The greatest vacation or trip you've ever had.

SAN FRANCISCO!!!!! :D UGH. I love it there. The weather, the architecture, the atmosphere.
EVERYTHING I absolutely loved it. I want to take a road trip there with Ryan some time in life :] I can only imagine how amazing that would be

Day 12 – A photograph of the town you grew up in. What did you love/hate about it?
Rancho Cucamonga :] 

I'll admit... where I live is sort of awesome.
We have the beach and the mountains right outside of our windows.
My house is really close to the mountains, so the view in the mornings is amazing :]

What don't I like?
I am going to have to say the majority of people who live here haha
Let's just say... that a certain type of mind frame is abundant here..
One that I don't always enjoy...


  1. WOO HOO!!! LOL. I tagged you in a post on my blog, handwriting fun!

  2. Awhh I love SF! That's my home city :-)
    Cheers from Western Washington!